Bright Business Advice Header
Claim your business accelerator video workshop Claim your business accelerator video workshop close
Or call 01480 640 121
Bright Ideas : Brilliant Future
We'll help your business achieve it's true potential with our innovative range of expert advice, coaching and workshops.

See our 7 sector business model in action!

7 sectors business model icon
Our 7 sector business model will help you to improve your profitability and create a more solid and sustainable business get the free video and worksheet now! Free Video Series

Bright Business Advice Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Bright Business Advice is a trading name of Arrow Business Coaching Ltd.Registered Office: The Farm House, Hilly Farm, Bedford Road, Rushden, Northamptonshire NN10 0NB. Our company registration number is 05458944.  Our VAT registration number is 985918550.  Our ICO notification number is [to be advised].

You can always exercise your rights or ask us a question about this policy or how we use your data by writing to us at the above address, emailing compliance@brightbusinessadvice.com, or by telephoning 01480 640 121.

Your privacy is important to us.  We had developed this Privacy Policy in accordance with relevant legislation to help you to understand the information we collect and how we will use it.  To make this easier for you, you may find individual privacy notices with each different form, which will clearly identify the purpose we collect that particular information for.

What do we collect?

Any information that we ask for on our website forms such as your Name, Company or Business Name, Address, Email Address, Telephone Number, will be clearly identified on each form.  
We may also from time to time collect your feedback or opinions on any of our events you may have attended.

What do we do with your personal information?

Bright Business Advice offer a range of Business Coaching events and services, designed to help you to grow personally and to grow your business.

Business Accelerator Review forms
When you complete one of our “Free Business Accelerator Review” forms, we will use this information to arrange a review meeting.  We do this as part of the performance of a contract entered into by you, by completing this form.

Business Accelerator Club forms
When you complete one of our “Free Business Accelerator Club” forms, we will use this information to register your interest in joining us, and to provide you your free trial sessions.  Afterwards, if you choose to continue attending the club, we will use this information to administer your membership with the club.  We do this as part of the performance of a contract entered into by you, by completing this form.

Business Accelerator Summit forms
When you complete one of our “Free Business Accelerator Summit” forms, we will use this information to register your interest in joining us at that event.  We do this as part of the performance of a contract entered into by you by completing these forms.

Business Accelerator Summit Feedback Form
During our Business Accelerator Summit’s, we will ask you to complete a feedback form, indicating your preference to be contact by one or more of our partners.  Your personal information supplied on that form, will be provided to the respective partners of interest.  We do this as part of the performance of a contract entered into by you by requesting further contact from those partners.

We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale and you can unsubscribe using the link in any of our communications or register your desire for us to cease using your information in this way at any time.

On all our forms, we may ask for your consent to contact you by email regarding our future events or services that we feel may be of interest to you.  We will not spam you and you may change your mind at any time without affecting any service you have explicitly requested by clicking on our unsubscribe link found in any of our emails, or by emailing compliance@brightbusinessadvice.com. 

We may from time to time send you information by post where we feel this may be of interest to you, and occasionally may telephone you or send you an SMS Text Message where you have given us consent to do so.
Where we take any payment information, this service is provided to us by third-party payment processor called “Infusionsoft”.  We do not receive or retain any payment information.

What choices do I have about how my data is used?

You can choose what we can use your personal information for.

If you have given us consent to communicate with you by any means, you can revoke that consent at any time by informing us of your wishes using the contact details found here.

You have the following “rights” about our processing of your personal data;

  • Access – to view and/or obtain a copy of any data we hold about you in a format that you can view and keep.
  • Portability – to request a copy of all the data we hold about you to be transferred to another organisation for that provider to be able to commence providing a similar service to you.
  • Rectification – any information we hold about you that is incorrect, you may ask us to correct.
  • Cease Processing – to ask us to cease processing your personal data for a particular purpose, or entirely.
  • Lodge a Complaint – you may, if you are unhappy with the way we process your information, and we cannot reach agreement on those matters, raise your concerns with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/). 

To exercise your choices, please email us at compliance@brightbusinessadvice.com and we will update our records.

You may request a copy of any information we hold about you by either:emailing us at compliance@brightbusinessadvice.com; or writing to us at: Bright Business Advice, The Farm House, Hilly Farm, Rushden, Northamptonshire.  NN10 0NB

Where do we process data?

We process data at our registered offices at The Farm House, Hilly Farm, Rushden, Northamptonshire NN10 0NB and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us.   Some of these processors may be outside the EEA.

Our customer and prospect database is hosted in a product called “Infusionsoft” which is located within the USA.  

We apply UK data protection law to our processing and require contracts with any processors which also require them to maintain the same level of commitment to the security and privacy of your personal data as we do.

How do we process data?

Our database (“Infusionsoft”) uses some advanced functionality to send communications to you by email when you complete one of our forms, including reminders about upcoming events you have registered to attend.
Any other processing that we undertake is performed manually and we use no other automation which will make decisions which materially affect you based up the information you have given us.

How do we keep data secure?

All information you provide to us is captured using a secure encrypted form which feeds that information directly into our database.  This information is only accessible by Bright Business Advice, or where necessary, by our partners for billing or administrative purposes.

We take appropriate steps to maintain all personal data in a secure environment to prevent unauthorised use.  Our processors are bound by contract to do the same.

Where technically possible, we utilise encryption in all our systems and devices, and only share information that is necessary for a particular purpose

How long do we retain data for?

Where we process data as part of providing a service to you, we will retain that data for the duration of providing that service to you, and up to 3 years after this.

Where you grant us consent to process your information, we will process this information while a valid consent to do so remains in place, and up to 3 years after you revoke such consent or exercise any of your other rights over how we use that information.

Where you make any request us to delete your information, or restrict our use of your information in full or in part, we will retain certain information under our legitimate interests to ensure that we can fully respect those requests.  In these cases, we retain your Name, Email Address, Telephone Number and Postal Address, but will not otherwise use that information.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you use our websites.  With your permission, these cookies allow our websites do several important things, including remember what’s in your shopping basket and which pages you have visited.

Bright Business Advice websites use cookies for the purpose of providing analytics on how our website visitors navigate our websites.  These are necessary for us to identify which web pages are popular, allowing us to improve the quality of your experience on our sites but do not identify you as an individual person and cannot be related to any information you may provide to us.

What happens when I follow links on the site?

If you follow links to other sites from our website which are not any of Bright Business Advice’s websites, your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your data.

What happens when this policy changes?

From time to time, it may be necessary to update this policy to reflect changes to legal or data processing activities.  If we change this policy, we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you and you will be given the choice of whether you agree to the new use or not.

Back to home

Claim your free business accelerator review
transparent gif